Asian Championship 2016-Schedule

The following schedule is proposed by the organizing team. Be aware that the organizing team may change it according to the actual situation. Please pay attention to the announced schedule at the venue to avoid missing your events.

2016-10-01

 Main StageSide StageLong-time Event StageClassroom 
08:00
Registration
Registration
08:00
09:00
777
7x7x7 Cube Combined First
Cutoff 5 minutes
Time Limit 7 minutes
333fm
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (1st attempt)
Time Limit 60 minutes
09:00
09:30
555bf
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Time Limit Cumulative 90 minutes
09:30
10:00
333ft
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First
Cutoff 3 minutes
Time Limit 5 minutes
10:00
10:30
666
6x6x6 Cube Combined First
Cutoff 3 minutes 30 seconds
Time Limit 5 minutes
10:30
11:0011:00
11:30
333ft
3x3x3 With Feet Final
333mbf
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (1st attempt)
Time Limit Up to 60 minutes *
11:30
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00
12:3012:30
13:00
Sq1
Square-1 Combined First
Cutoff 40 seconds
Time Limit 1 minute 30 seconds
444bf
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Time Limit Cumulative 60 minutes
13:00
14:00
Clock
Clock Combined First
Cutoff 20 seconds
Time Limit 1 minute
14:00
14:30
333fm
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (2nd attempt)
Time Limit 60 minutes
14:30
14:45
Minx
Megaminx Combined First
Cutoff 2 minutes
Time Limit 3 minutes
14:45
15:0015:00
15:30
333mbf
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (2nd attempt)
Time Limit Up to 60 minutes *
15:30
16:00
777
7x7x7 Cube Final
16:00
16:3016:30
17:00
Break
Break
333mbf
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (3rd attempt)
Time Limit Up to 60 minutes *
17:00
17:30
666
6x6x6 Cube Final
17:30
18:00
333fm
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (3rd attempt)
Time Limit 60 minutes
18:00
18:3018:30
19:0019:00

2016-10-02

 Main StageSide StageLong-time Event Stage 
08:00
Registration
Registration
08:00
09:00
333
3x3x3 Cube First
Time Limit 10 minutes
09:00
09:30
Skewb
Skewb Combined First
Cutoff 20 seconds
Time Limit 1 minute
09:30
10:45
Pyram
Pyraminx Combined First
Cutoff 20 seconds
Time Limit 1 minute
10:45
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00
12:3012:30
13:00
444
4x4x4 Cube Combined First
Cutoff 1 minute
Time Limit 2 minutes
222
2x2x2 Cube First
Time Limit 1 minute
13:00
14:30
333oh
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First
Cutoff 30 seconds
Time Limit 1 minute
333bf
3x3x3 Blindfolded First
Time Limit 6 minutes
14:30
15:15
Skewb
Skewb Second
15:15
15:30
555
5x5x5 Cube Combined First
Cutoff 1 minute 50 seconds
Time Limit 3 minutes
15:30
16:00
Pyram
Pyraminx Second
16:00
16:45
222
2x2x2 Cube Second
16:45
17:00
333
3x3x3 Cube Second
17:00
17:45
333
3x3x3 Cube Second
17:45
18:15
444
4x4x4 Cube Second
333oh
3x3x3 One-Handed Second
18:15
19:0019:00

2016-10-03

 Main StageSide Stage 
09:00
555
5x5x5 Cube Second
09:00
09:30
222
2x2x2 Cube Semi Final
09:30
10:00
333
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
333oh
3x3x3 One-Handed Semi Final
10:00
10:30
444
4x4x4 Cube Semi Final
10:30
11:00
Clock
Clock Final
Pyram
Pyraminx Semi Final
11:00
11:15
Sq1
Square-1 Final
11:15
11:30
333bf
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
11:30
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00
12:45
Skewb
Skewb Final
12:45
13:15
Minx
Megaminx Final
13:15
13:45
222
2x2x2 Cube Final
13:45
14:00
333oh
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
14:00
14:15
Pyram
Pyraminx Final
14:15
14:30
555
5x5x5 Cube Final
14:30
15:00
444
4x4x4 Cube Final
15:00
15:3015:30
16:00
333
3x3x3 Cube Final
16:00
16:3016:30
17:00
Ceremony
Award Ceremony
17:00
17:3017:30

2016-10-01

Main Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime Limit
08:0017:30 Registration
09:0010:30 7x7x7 CubeCombined FirstBest of 1/Mean of 35 minutes7 minutes
10:3012:00 6x6x6 CubeCombined FirstBest of 1/Mean of 33 minutes 30 seconds5 minutes
12:0013:00 Lunch
13:0014:00 Square-1Combined FirstBest of 2/Average of 540 seconds1 minute 30 seconds
14:0014:45 ClockCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 520 seconds1 minute
14:4516:00 MegaminxCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 52 minutes3 minutes
16:0017:00 7x7x7 CubeFinalMean of 3
17:0017:30 Break
17:3018:30 6x6x6 CubeFinalMean of 3

Side Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime Limit
10:0011:00 3x3x3 With FeetCombined FirstBest of 1/Mean of 33 minutes5 minutes
11:3012:00 3x3x3 With FeetFinalMean of 3

Long-time Event Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime Limit
09:3011:30 5x5x5 BlindfoldedFinalBest of 3Cumulative 90 minutes
11:3012:30 3x3x3 Multi-BlindFinal (1st attempt)Best of 3Up to 60 minutes *
13:0015:00 4x4x4 BlindfoldedFinalBest of 3Cumulative 60 minutes
15:3016:30 3x3x3 Multi-BlindFinal (2nd attempt)Best of 3Up to 60 minutes *
17:0018:00 3x3x3 Multi-BlindFinal (3rd attempt)Best of 3Up to 60 minutes *

Classroom

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime Limit
09:0010:00 3x3x3 Fewest MovesFinal (1st attempt)Mean of 360 minutes
14:3015:30 3x3x3 Fewest MovesFinal (2nd attempt)Mean of 360 minutes
18:0019:00 3x3x3 Fewest MovesFinal (3rd attempt)Mean of 360 minutes

2016-10-02

Main Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime Limit
08:0016:00 Registration
09:0012:00 3x3x3 CubeFirstAverage of 510 minutes
12:0013:00 Lunch
13:0014:30 4x4x4 CubeCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 51 minute2 minutes
14:3015:30 3x3x3 One-HandedCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 530 seconds1 minute
15:3017:00 5x5x5 CubeCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 51 minute 50 seconds3 minutes
17:0018:15 3x3x3 CubeSecondAverage of 5
18:1519:00 4x4x4 CubeSecondAverage of 5

Side Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime Limit
09:3010:45 SkewbCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 520 seconds1 minute
10:4512:30 PyraminxCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 520 seconds1 minute
13:0015:15 2x2x2 CubeFirstAverage of 51 minute
15:1516:00 SkewbSecondAverage of 5
16:0016:45 PyraminxSecondAverage of 5
16:4517:45 2x2x2 CubeSecondAverage of 5
17:4518:15 3x3x3 CubeSecondAverage of 5
18:1519:00 3x3x3 One-HandedSecondAverage of 5

Long-time Event Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime Limit
14:3017:00 3x3x3 BlindfoldedFirstBest of 36 minutes

2016-10-03

Main Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime Limit
09:0010:00 5x5x5 CubeSecondAverage of 5
10:0010:30 3x3x3 CubeSemi FinalAverage of 5
10:3011:00 4x4x4 CubeSemi FinalAverage of 5
11:0011:15 ClockFinalAverage of 5
11:1511:30 Square-1FinalAverage of 5
11:3012:00 3x3x3 BlindfoldedFinalBest of 3
12:0012:45 Lunch
12:4513:15 SkewbFinalAverage of 5
13:1513:45 MegaminxFinalAverage of 5
13:4514:00 2x2x2 CubeFinalAverage of 5
14:0014:15 3x3x3 One-HandedFinalAverage of 5
14:1514:30 PyraminxFinalAverage of 5
14:3015:00 5x5x5 CubeFinalAverage of 5
15:0015:30 4x4x4 CubeFinalAverage of 5
16:0016:30 3x3x3 CubeFinalAverage of 5
17:0017:30 Award Ceremony

Side Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime Limit
09:3010:00 2x2x2 CubeSemi FinalAverage of 5
10:0011:00 3x3x3 One-HandedSemi FinalAverage of 5
11:0011:30 PyraminxSemi FinalAverage of 5

  • Cutoff: The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).
  • Time Limit: If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
  • Competitors: The number of advancing competitors will not exceed 75% (see Regulation 9p2).
  • * The time limit for 3x3x3 multi-blindfolded is 10 minutes per cube, up to 60 minutes (see Regulation H1b).