Shandong Open 2019-Schedule

The following schedule is proposed by the organizing team. Be aware that the organizing team may change it according to the actual situation. Please pay attention to the announced schedule at the venue to avoid missing your events.

2019-10-04

 Main StageLong-time Event StageRed Stage 
08:00
Registration
Registration
08:00
08:20
444bf
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Time Limit Cumulative 40 minutes
08:20
08:40
777
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Cutoff 5 minutes
Time Limit 7 minutes
08:40
09:2009:20
09:40
666
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Cutoff 4 minutes
Time Limit 6 minutes
09:40
10:10
333fm
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (1st attempt)
Time Limit 60 minutes
10:10
10:30
555
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Cutoff 1 minute 50 seconds
Time Limit 3 minutes
10:30
11:1011:10
11:30
Sq1
Square-1 Combined Final
Cutoff 30 seconds
Time Limit 1 minute
11:30
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00
13:00
Pyram
Pyraminx Combined First
Cutoff 20 seconds
Time Limit 40 seconds
13:00
13:30
333fm
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (2nd attempt)
Time Limit 60 minutes
13:30
14:20
444
4x4x4 Cube Combined First
Cutoff 1 minute
Time Limit 2 minutes
14:20
14:30
Submission
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
14:30
15:1015:10
15:20
Skewb
Skewb Combined First
Cutoff 20 seconds
Time Limit 40 seconds
15:20
15:40
333mbf
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final
Time Limit Up to 60 minutes *
15:40
16:00
333oh
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First
Cutoff 30 seconds
Time Limit 1 minute
16:00
16:4016:40
17:00
Clock
Clock Combined Final
Cutoff 20 seconds
Time Limit 40 seconds
17:00
17:20
333bf
3x3x3 Blindfolded First
Time Limit 6 minutes
17:20
17:30
Minx
Megaminx Combined Final
Cutoff 1 minute 50 seconds
Time Limit 3 minutes
17:30
17:5017:50
18:0018:00

2019-10-05

 Main StageLong-time Event StageRed Stage 
08:00
Registration
Registration
08:00
08:20
Intro
Opening Intro
08:20
08:40
333
3x3x3 Cube First
Time Limit 5 minutes
08:40
09:10
555bf
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Time Limit Cumulative 80 minutes
09:10
10:30
222
2x2x2 Cube Combined First
Cutoff 15 seconds
Time Limit 30 seconds
10:30
10:4010:40
11:0011:00
11:20
444
4x4x4 Cube Final
Time Limit 1 minute 30 seconds
Competitors 16
11:20
11:40
333bf
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Time Limit 3 minutes
Competitors 12
11:40
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00
12:30
333fm
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (3rd attempt)
Time Limit 60 minutes
12:30
13:30
333
3x3x3 Cube Second
Time Limit 3 minutes
Competitors 160
13:30
14:10
333oh
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Time Limit 1 minute
Competitors 16
14:10
14:30
Skewb
Skewb Final
Time Limit 30 seconds
Competitors 16
14:30
14:50
Pyram
Pyraminx Final
Time Limit 30 seconds
Competitors 16
14:50
15:10
222
2x2x2 Cube Final
Time Limit 30 seconds
Competitors 16
15:10
15:30
333
3x3x3 Cube Final
Time Limit 1 minute
Competitors 12
15:30
16:30
Ceremony
Award Ceremony
16:30
17:00
Lucky
Lucky Draw
17:00
17:2017:20

2019-10-04

Main Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime LimitCompetitors
08:4009:40 7x7x7 CubeCombined FinalBest of 1/Mean of 35 minutes7 minutes
09:4010:30 6x6x6 CubeCombined FinalBest of 1/Mean of 34 minutes6 minutes
10:3011:30 5x5x5 CubeCombined FinalBest of 2/Average of 51 minute 50 seconds3 minutes
11:3012:00 Square-1Combined FinalBest of 2/Average of 530 seconds1 minute
12:0013:00 Lunch
13:0014:20 PyraminxCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 520 seconds40 seconds
14:2015:20 4x4x4 CubeCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 51 minute2 minutes
15:2016:00 SkewbCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 520 seconds40 seconds
16:0017:00 3x3x3 One-HandedCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 530 seconds1 minute
17:0017:30 ClockCombined FinalBest of 2/Average of 520 seconds40 seconds
17:3018:00 MegaminxCombined FinalBest of 2/Average of 51 minute 50 seconds3 minutes

Long-time Event Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime LimitCompetitors
08:2009:20 4x4x4 BlindfoldedFinalBest of 3Cumulative 40 minutes
10:1011:10 3x3x3 Fewest MovesFinal (1st attempt)Mean of 360 minutes
13:3014:30 3x3x3 Fewest MovesFinal (2nd attempt)Mean of 360 minutes
14:3015:10 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
15:4016:40 3x3x3 Multi-BlindFinalBest of 1Up to 60 minutes *
17:2017:50 3x3x3 BlindfoldedFirstBest of 36 minutes

Red Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime LimitCompetitors
08:0017:30 Registration

2019-10-05

Main Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime LimitCompetitors
08:2008:40 Opening Intro
08:4010:30 3x3x3 CubeFirstAverage of 55 minutes
10:3011:20 2x2x2 CubeCombined FirstBest of 2/Average of 515 seconds30 seconds
11:2011:40 4x4x4 CubeFinalAverage of 51 minute 30 seconds16
11:4012:00 3x3x3 BlindfoldedFinalBest of 33 minutes12
12:0013:30 Lunch
13:3014:10 3x3x3 CubeSecondAverage of 53 minutes160
14:1014:30 3x3x3 One-HandedFinalAverage of 51 minute16
14:3014:50 SkewbFinalAverage of 530 seconds16
14:5015:10 PyraminxFinalAverage of 530 seconds16
15:1015:30 2x2x2 CubeFinalAverage of 530 seconds16
15:3016:30 3x3x3 CubeFinalAverage of 51 minute12
16:3017:00 Award Ceremony
17:0017:20 Lucky Draw

Long-time Event Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime LimitCompetitors
09:1010:40 5x5x5 BlindfoldedFinalBest of 3Cumulative 80 minutes
12:3013:30 3x3x3 Fewest MovesFinal (3rd attempt)Mean of 360 minutes

Red Stage

Start TimeEnd TimeEventRoundFormatCutoffTime LimitCompetitors
08:0011:00 Registration

  • Cutoff: The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).
  • Time Limit: If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
  • Competitors: The number of advancing competitors will not exceed 75% (see Regulation 9p2).
  • * The time limit for 3x3x3 multi-blindfolded is 10 minutes per cube, up to 60 minutes (see Regulation H1b).